Grand Chapter of Delaware Eastern Star Members

Appointments as General Grand Chapter Floor Officers, Committee Members or Special Appointments

 

 

Triennium

Name

Appointment

Most Worthy Grand Matron

Most Worthy Grand Patron

1922-1925

Harry T. Hickey

Worthy Grand Sentinel

Cora R. Franz (FL) 

Will W. Grow (IN)

1925-1928

Harry T. Hickey

Worthy Grand Sentinel

Clara L. Hennech (KY)

J. Ernest Teare (OH)

1928-1931

Emma P. Chadwick (WA)

Philip A. Jerguson (MA)

1931-1934

Mildred K. Shanbacker (ON)

John Hammill (IA)

 

1934-1937

Frances Haun (TN)

William A. Duvall (MD)

 

1937-1940

Anna W. Smalley (MO)

Frank W. Lynn (TX)

1940-1943

Sarah E. Riggen

Credentials

Effie Easton (CA)

Charles H. Townsend (WY)

1943-1946

Clara A. Reuter

Education

Mammie Lander (FL)

Harold T. Landeryou (NE)

1946-1947

Elizabeth E. Pierce

Foreign Relations

Olga Phillip (KS)

R. Donald Stewart (NB)

 

1947-1949

 

 

Eva Holland Hamilton (IL)

R. Donald Stewart (NB)

1949-1952

Dora E. Fitzgerald

International Temple

Abbie Hanson (IN)

Frankland W. L. Miles (MA)

1952-1955

Charles V. Cleaver

Welfare

Ruth Angrave Jones (CT)

Wilbur H. Cramblet (WV)

1955-1958

Helen C. West

Worthy Grand Martha

Florence A. Plummer (PA)

 Lloyd K. McRae (OR)

 

1958-1961

Mary H. Bevis

ESTARL

Juanita D. Killon (OK)

Hugh J. Tamisiea (IA)

1961-1964

Mildred H. Minner

Appeals & Grievances

Mildred H. Harris (TX)

George F. Hastings (CO)

1964-1967

Ruth M. Betty Laws

ESTARL

Josephine H. Browning (KY)

Walter L. Fowler (DC)

1967-1970

Adelaide L.  Martin

Necrology

Sayda S. Pettersen (WI)

Edward V. Long (MO)

1970-1973

Alice C. Abbot

Appeals & Grievances

Mae E. Mickelson (WY)

Robert Lybrook Clark (VA)

1973-1976

Edith H. Shinn

Welfare

Marguerite Kennerdell (OH)

D. LaVerne Courtney (MI)

1976-1979

Eliza L. Crossland

Charters

Mabel Mackereth (ON)

William E. George (AR)

1979-1982

Thirza P. Hall

Cancer

Thelma Bailey (CA)

Everett H. Newman (LA)

 

1982-1985

Phyllis A. Howell                        (Died during Triennium)

Worthy Grand Electa

Carol Strizek (WA)

David J. Miller (IN)

Cynthia Lewis                             (Appointed to Complete Term)

Worthy Grand Electa

Carol Strizek

David J. Miller (IN)

Harry A. Moore

Jurisprudence

Carol Strizek

David J. Miller (IN)

Ross M. Lanius

Payroll

Carol Strizek

David J. Miller (IN)

1985-1988

Euretta B. Schultheiss

Cancer

Helen Roqumore Cox (GA)

Ray McRoberts (AZ)

E. Watson Day

Distribution

Helen Roqumore Cox (GA)

Ray McRoberts (AZ)

1988-1991

Joan L. Moore

ESTARL

Lois Newman (MS)

Edward McDonald (MO)

George A. McPhee

Peace Garden

Lois Newman(MS)

Edward McDonald (MO)

1991-1994

Jacqueline W. Collier

Cancer Research

Virginia M. Painter (CT)

Ray Osborne (TN)

Ethelene F. Krauss

Heart Foundation

Virginia M. Painter(CT)

Ray Osborne (TN)

1994-1997

Richard A. Anderson

Journal

Maxine Flint Justice (WV)

Robert Baker (VA)

Howard M. Cahoon

Mental Health

Maxine Flint Justice(WV)

Robert Baker (VA)

Euretta L. Schultheiss

Welfare

Maxine Flint Justice (WV)

Robert Baker (VA)

1997-2000

Vada L. Lockerman

Distribution

Florence A. Adair (MI)

Lennart A. Johnson (IL)

Sheldon L. Edwards

Shriner's Hospital

Florence A. Adair(MI)

Lennart A.  Johnson (IL)

2000-2003

Richard A. Anderson

Easter Star Journal, Chairman

Dorothy M. Dewing (OR)

Harles Ire Creech (LA)

Phyllis Ann Stewart Bowman

Heart

Dorothy M. Dewing (OR)

Harles Ire Creech (LA)

Lee B. Anderson

Registration

Dorothy M. Dewing (OR)

Harles Ire Creech (LA)

Clayton H. Keith

Scottish Rite

Dorothy M. Dewing (OR)

Harles Ire Creech (LA)

Sara M. Quinby

Angel in Disguise

Dorothy M. Dewing (OR)

Harles Ire Creech (LA)

2003-2006

D. Wayne Simpler

Scottish Rite

Patricia "Pat" Rasmusson (MN)

Loyal Stark (CA)

Catherine "Scotty" Schultz

Visioneer

Patricia "Pat" Rasmusson(MN)

Loyal Stark (CA)

2006-2009

Nancy L.  Edwards

Charters

Barbara Benton (OK)

William E. “Bill” Owen (OK)

JoyceAnn Myslewicz

Distribution

Barbara Benton (OK)

William E. “Bill” Owen (OK)

Joan S. Edwards

Visionquest

Barbara Benton (OK)

William E. “Bill” Owen (OK)

Susan E. Beachboard

Friend of a Feather

Barbara Benton(OK)

William E. “Bill” Owen (OK)

 

2009-2012

Eugene L. Edwards

Registration

Renie Ofton (TX)

Frederick W. Clarke (NS&PEI)

 

Joy H. Hopkins

Youth

Renie Ofton(TX)

Frederick W. Clarke (NS&PEI)

 

 

 

 

2012-2015

Catherine "Scotty" Schultz

Ambassador to Scotland

Barbara "Bobbi" Browning White (WV)

John E. Grobler (WA)

Jane M. Morris

Community Service

Barbara "Bobbi" Browning White (WV)

John E. Grobler (WA)

Sara M. Quinby (PA)

Vendors, Chairman

Barbara "Bobbi" Browning White (WV)

John E. Grobler (WA)

William “Bill" Edwards

Youth

Barbara "Bobbi" Browning White (WV)

John E. Grobler (WA)

 

2015-2018

Stephen P. Tolbert

ESTRAL

Helen J. Westmoreland (FL)

Robert C. Penoyer (PA)

Kathleen S.  Anderson

Registration

Helen J. Westmoreland (FL)

Robert C. Penoyer (PA)

John Eddie Morris

Unfinished Business

Helen J. Westmoreland (FL)

Robert C. Penoyer (PA)

Doris E. Egbert

Youth

Helen J. Westmoreland (FL)

Robert C. Penoyer (PA)

2018-2021

Jeffrey B. Dennis

Heart

Marianne Shenefelt (WY)

Henry S. Martin (TX)

Robert Hiddemen

Membership

Marianne Shenefelt (WY)

Henry S. Martin (TX)

Ann Street

Service Dogs

Marianne Shenefelt (WY)

Henry S. Martin (TX)

 

Susan C. Tolbert

Campfire Friend

Marianne Shenefelt (WY)

Henry S. Martin (TX)

 

2021-2024

 

 

Glenda Winchester (SC)

F. Lon Lowry (OH)

 

 

 

Glenda Winchester (SC)

F. Lon Lowry (OH)

 

 

 

Glenda Winchester (SC

F. Lon Lowry (OH)

 

2024-2027

 

 

Billie Bradfield (AZ)

Michael E. Berry (KY)

 

 

 

Billie Bradfield (AZ)

Michael E. Berry (KY)

 

 

 

Billie Bradfield (AZ

Michael E. Berry (KY)

 

2027-2030

 

 

Deborah J. Dhayer (WV)

 

 

 

Deborah J. Dhayer (WV)

 

 

 

Deborah J. Dhayer (WV)